[FL] Heir rights when executor won’t transfer property
[…] Skip to main content

[FL] Heir rights when executor won’t transfer property

How can I get my inherited condo transferred if the personal representative has been refusing to do so for over 5 years?

31

12

Jon
Jon

556 satisfied customers

View context
Solved

At the heart of this matter is the personal representative’s fiduciary duty to administer the estate fairly, efficiently, and in accordance with the decedent’s will — or, if there is no will, under Florida’s intestate succession laws. This duty is clearly established under Florida Statutes § 733.602(1), which requires a personal representative (PR) to “settle and distribute the estate in accordance with the terms of the will and this code as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.”