[FL] Heir rights when executor won’t transfer property
[…] He had no spouse, no minor child, and the will says anything specifically devised in the will cannot be sold to satisfy expenses.

I am a friend of the decedent. I tried to file a petition to determine homestead, but the PR blocked this as well by sending me a sanction to remove it — so I did.

Jon

Jon

At the heart of this matter is the personal representative’s fiduciary duty to administer the estate fairly, efficiently, and in accordance with the decedent’s will — or, if there is no will, under Florida’s intestate succession laws. This duty is clearly established under Florida Statutes § 733.602(1), which requires a personal representative (PR) to “settle and distribute the estate in accordance with the terms of the will and this code as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.”